• Register
Welcome lost soul. Ask your question and hope for the best. You are not alone.


Some guides are suggesting that a build around using the Affliction state is not viable in Transylvania. True?

0 votes
In particular this person's guides: http://yokaiblog.wikidot.com/guides:build-mechanics.  It is one of the more complete sites that I have found that talks mechanics and builds but it is making it sound as though all of the AP/SP I've spent on an affliction centered DPS build is going to be all for naught in the later stages of Transylvania.  Just curious if this is really true so that I can start investing in something else.
asked Aug 6, 2012 by tzqng8 (170 points)

3 Answers

+1 vote
I went through the zone with an affliction based elemental build (blaze) a couple of times and did not notice a significant difference in difficulty.
answered Aug 7, 2012 by szornyeteglajos (240 points)
Thank your for the info!
0 votes
Builds heavily focusing on Afflictions should still work fine. Impairs become a lot less viable in Transylvania, however, so anyone with a build that revolves around them will need to make some changes.
answered Dec 29, 2012 by Amante (180 points)
0 votes
I went through using a swords/fist affliction build. It worked very well. compared to a impair/hinder mix I used most on earlier zones.
I think I might go parse those 2 builds in Transylvania and post back.
answered Mar 15, 2014 by anonymous